Scorecard

Aspenden Stan & Puckeridge v Bengeo Cricket Club Bengeo C.C on Sat 11 Jul 2015 at 13.30
Bengeo Cricket Club Lost 6 wickets

Match report Is there a more honest cliche in cricket than ' catches win matches? '..
For the second week in a row poor catching cost us 26 points!!
On a dry sunny day in little Aspenden we were inserted in on a dry, crumbly uneven wicket, a bowlers paradise! Ruskin losing 10/11 tosses now!!!!!!!
Bateman, Gray and Walker all undone by shooters or in Grays case a ball that bounced too much. BCC found themselves 9/3 off 5 overs. With Ruskin and former Asps player Potter at the crease the noise in the field was very loud, too loud at times. This was soon muted when Potter (111) played one of his finest counter attacking innings for some time. First ball he showed his intentions by thick edging one through the slips for 4. After this Potter and Ruskin took BCC past 50 off 11 overs and marching on to 100 of 23. In this time the young Asps opening bowler was being dispatched around the park, much to his anger, the outfield was muted now, Potter was dictating the game with the bat. With his opening bowler at the other end bowling into a catalogue of Potter cuts, drives and a brutal aerial asaault that ressembled the second world war followed. Ruskin went for a patient (20) and Dellow (19) stayed around to oversee Potter to his ton and watch some spin bowling go all around the park and the BCC 150. Looking at a 250 score BCC lost Potter and dellow but the tail wagged us to 216. After 5 overs we'd of taken this but after 25 we should of got past 250. After a fine tea we opened with Guy and Gray, 3rd over Guy found the edge of Asps main man but he was dropped by the keeper on 0. This was as good as it got for BCC for an hour as the opening stand went past 70 before Bateman took 2 quick wickets and Walker chipped in at the other end. After 30 overs the run rate had dipped below 4 an over for the home side. Something had to give and Asps number 5 bat came in swinging in an ugly but effective manner. Dropped by the skipper early in his innings it proved to be very costly as he went on to blast a big hitting 50 and carry his side home!!

Bengeo Cricket Club Bengeo C.C Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
215

(45.0 overs)
    
Mark Bateman Lbw  2
R J Gray Caught  4 1
Ian Ruskin Bowled  20
Craig Walker Caught  0
Mark Potter Caught  111 1
Paul Dellow Lbw  12 1
Matt Seeley Not Out  19
Paul Ward Bowled  2
Mick Walker Caught  6
Andrew Thrussell Not Out  9 1
Mark Guy  

Aspenden Stan & Puckeridge Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Aspenden Stan & Puckeridge Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 4w 19b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
26
216 (4.1 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Bengeo Cricket Club Bengeo C.C Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R J Gray5.003000.006.00
Mark Guy10.014900.004.90
Mark Bateman10.031427.001.40
Mark Potter4.0043143.0010.75
Paul Ward2.001600.008.00
Ian Ruskin3.101900.006.00
Mick Walker7.0031131.004.43