Scorecard

Bengeo Cricket Club Bengeo C.C v Stansted Hall & Elsenham 1Xl on Sat 07 Jun 2014 at 13.30
Bengeo Cricket Club Won 26 RUNS

Match report Bengeo carried on there terrific start to the season with a fine victory against a decent Stansted Hall side on saturday. Robinson 66 and Sharp 58 got Bengeo off to a fine start putting on over 100 in under 25 overs. Patel came in and looked lively for 12, Graves 38 smashed some big sixes as Bengeo tried to accerlerate in the late overs. Potter 38 not out and C.Walker put on over 60 in the last 5 overs to push Bengeo towards 240.

After tea Graves and Guy bowled beautifully together, Guy going for 20 in his 10 overs, Stansted hall 18/1 off 11. Left too much for their top order to do as they drifted out at 9 and over. Allthough there opening bat made 84 before he was done by Potters leg spin, the game was in the bag. Some lusty late hitting saw Stansted Hall make 211 and take home some healthy batting points.

Bengeo Cricket Club Bengeo C.C Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
237

(4.5 overs)
    
Mike Sharp Bowled  58
Lee Robinson Bowled  66 1
Rohan Patel Caught  9 1
Chris Graves Caught  38
Mark Potter Not Out  38
Craig Walker Not Out  11
Mark Bateman  
Mark Guy  
Ian Ruskin  
Mick Walker   1
Paul Dellow  

Stansted Hall & Elsenham 1Xl Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Stansted Hall & Elsenham 1Xl Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
211 (4.5 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Bengeo Cricket Club Bengeo C.C Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Graves9.0437312.334.11
Mark Guy10.0420120.002.00
Mike Sharp9.004000.004.44
Mick Walker7.0040220.005.71
Mark Potter5.0042142.008.40
Mark Bateman5.002100.004.20