Scorecard

Aspenden Stan & Puck - Herts Village Trophy Final v Bengeo Cricket Club Bengeo C.C on Sun 11 Aug 2013 at 16.00
Bengeo Cricket Club Won By 10 Wickets

Match report So the final was upon us and due to the sterling performance of our bowling unit Ruskin decided in this instance to bowl first. The pitch by now had played 80 overs, was worn, slow and had shown evidence of variable bounce so would batting last come back to haunt us. Dowling and Guy once again took the new ball with the dangerous Devonshire opening up for the ASP’s. After a somewhat erratic and unusual over from Dowling, ASP’s had 7 on the board, the start they were looking for. Guy’s first two balls seemed to follow that pattern however he quickly then got back on track by putting the ball on the spot and highlighting how much the pace had gone out of the pitch. Dowling responded well in his second over with only 2 coming from it and Guy proved equally economic and as a result enabled Bengeo to take their first wicket as he had Webb caught by Craig Walker and ASP’s were only able to reach 20-1 off the first 4 overs – a great start from the opening pair, and pretty much where they had left off in the first game. So the spin twins of Bateman and Patel came on – could they put the rev’s on the ball that would put wickets on the board? Bateman was not able to open with the same success he had in the first game however his first over was very cheap and Bengeo had started to get on top of controlling the run rate. Patel took the mantle of striking in the first over from Bateman and claimed a massive wicket bowling Devonshire for 24 and stopping what little momentum ASP’s had managed to build. This bought Nash to the crease fresh from his 74 and match winning innings of the first semi-final, it was a wicket Bengeo would need quickly to enable a chase that would not prove to be beyond our reach. Another solid and tight over from Bateman with only 1 being conceded ensured that ASP’s were not even 40 after 7 overs – the pressure was now firmly on ASP’s to increase the run rate whilst the bowling and fielding standards of Bengeo remained to the high levels they had been all day. Patel returned for the second over of his spell and picked up the prize wicket of Nash for only 2 runs with Dowling holding a comfortable catch at mid off. This brought the second big hitter of the semi-final to the crease and a former Bengeo man, Mark Potter. Potter looked in the zone and ready to try to turn the tide back in ASP’s favour but got off to a very tentative start and often turning down comfortable singles in order to play himself in. Bateman in the 4th over of his spell picked up a deserved wicket and Williams was again easily caught by Dowling at midwicket. ASP’s now 5 down and feeling the pressure although with Potter still at the crease a competitive target was still possible. Mick Walker and Ruskin came on with a view of keeping the scoring down, and bowling tight were rewarded for their excellent line and length with cheap overs being shared between them despite the opposition trying to target them and they set up Dowling and Patel nicely for the final death spell. Just short of 75 on the board after 16 overs it had yet again been a monumental effort by the bowlers and each and every man in the field. Dowling in the 17th over went for a poultry few runs again against the backdrop of the opposition going after the bowling and ASP’s were starting to panic. Patel came on for the final 2 overs of his spell and such was the panic in the ASP’s ranks immediately got a wicket Sapsford hitting a full toss high in the air and comfortably taken by Sharp at point. With Potter scratching away at the other end it looked like Bengeo could restrict their opponents to less than 100 and Patel duly finished his over with a couple of runs taken. By now Potter had no choice but to try and open his arms and clear the boundaries and after one lusty blow tried to push the running hard. Given pace has never been his strong point he ultimately had too much to do and set off for a suicide second but Craig Walkers pinpoint, bullet throw ensured the ball got to Adam Dowling at the stumps far quicker than Potter to the crease and he was run out for a rather languid and turgid 14. Dowling’s last 2 overs had only gone for 4 runs and with Patel also bowling a tight final over to what was now the tail of ASP’s Bengeo’s bowlers once again provided stunning figures and spells and we had restricted ASP’s to just 104. So Sharp and Robinson upfront again and set off to knock the runs off after a short tea break and interval. With only 5 runs an over needed Sharp was very clear in his intentions that it would be nothing stupid and he and Robinson were happy to pick up the easy ones and two’s where the field was spread due to the low scoring efforts of the opponents. After 3 overs Bengeo were 14 – 0 a good sensible start although no boundaries scored, but the new ball bowler seen off. Nash bowling the 4th over was a little more expensive and Robinson cracked the first boundary of the Bengeo innings and we broke through the 20 run mark by the end of the 4th over. ASP’s then brought on their spinners to see if the worn pitch could “turn” things in their favour however Sharp was still determined to continue picking up one’s and two’s and Robinson more importantly was starting to hit the boundaries especially from the lose bowling Potter offered up to him. Bengeo were as a result now ultimately taking the required rate and bringing it down after every over. By the end of the 7th over Bengeo were 52 without loss and half way to the run chase. ASP’s brought Nash back on in the vain attempt to get a wicket however Sharp’s one’s were now becoming two’s and three’s and Robinson who by now had started to take the game away from ASP’s continued to banish the ball to the boundary whilst cleverly rotating the strike with singles – thus not allowing the bowlers to settle and you sensed ASP’s knew the end was nigh. With both Sharp and Robinson now seeing the ball like a football and being used the pace of the pitch both openers increased the rate with Robinson hitting the biggest and cleanest SIX of the day over the midwicket fence – a strike of immense power which also took him to a well deserved 50! With Potter being thrown back into the action with the end nigh Sharp hit him over mid on for 4, and then followed it up with a ramp shot over the keepers head to pinch a single to the other end where 2 runs were needed off the final 4 overs. With the second ball of 17th over Sharp hit a square drive through the close infield and along with Robinson completed the 2 runs to give Bengeo a whitewash victory by 10 wickets with Robinson 52 not out and Sharp 42 not out…………………………Bengeo were the 20/20 Victors for the first time in the clubs history!!!

Aspenden Stan & Puck - Herts Village Trophy Final Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 5b 2lb 
for 6 wickets
12
104 (20.0 overs)
     
Webb ct  Guy 11
Devonshire b  S.Patel 24
Williams ct  Bateman 10
Nash ct  S.Patel 2
Potter Run out  14
Sapsford ct  S.Patel 9
Baxter Not Out  13
Walby Not Out  0
Fitzgerald  
N/A  
N/A  

Bengeo Cricket Club Bengeo C.C Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adam Dowling4.001500.003.75
Mark Guy4.0019119.004.75
Mick Walker2.001100.005.50
Mark Bateman4.0024212.006.00
Sameer Patel4.001535.003.75
Ian Ruskin2.00700.003.50

Bengeo Cricket Club Bengeo C.C Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
8w 1b 2lb 
for 0 wickets
11
105

(16.4 overs)
    
Lee Robinson Not Out  52 7 1
Mike Sharp Not Out  42 2 1
Sameer Patel  
Mark Bateman  
Ian Ruskin  
Rohan Patel  
Craig Walker   1
Adam Dowling   2
Lawrence Adamson  
Mick Walker  
Mark Guy  

Aspenden Stan & Puck - Herts Village Trophy Final Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Fitzgerald3.401300.003.55
Nash2.00800.004.00
N/A4.002600.006.50
Potter4.003300.008.25
N/A2.001000.005.00
N/A1.001600.0016.00