Scorecard

Bengeo Cricket Club Bengeo C.C v Ardeley Walkern on Sat 29 Jun 2013 at 13.30
Bengeo Cricket Club Won By 6 Wickets

Match report Saturday 29th June saw Bengeo complete their 1st have season fixtures with a home game against basement side Ardeley & Walkern. Reminiscent of seasons past when both teams competed in the Mercury Village league before joining forces with the Herts & Essex league.
As many of the Bengeo players remembered Ardeley & Walkern are a friendly family club with a few familiar faces, but plenty of support travelled with their team.
Heavy rain on Friday meant the groundstaff (Ruskin & Walker Snr) were unable to prepare a track as normal on the afternoon prior to the match so it was all hands to the deck to ensure the ground was fit to play for a match which was going to be defining for both teams.
Skipper Dellow returning from golfing and Stag antics (in his defence he was present at the game lost to rain 2 weeks previously) won the toss and elected to bowl on a drying flat Bengeo track.
Dowling to open from the St' Leonards Road end and immediately generated some good pace and movement. Adamson opened from the New Road end, but gave the away side's openers a couple of inviting deliveries to get their card off to a nice start. Dowling continued to trouble the openers with undoubtedly his best spell of the season, but it was Adamson who would provide the breakthrough, although much of the dismissal was due to Sharpe's lighting reactions behind the stumps to make the stumping (the Ardeley opener did turn like a barge as well).
1st wicket down, 1st change at the New Road end, Guy on for Adamson, thankfully Guy was around for the whole game this week, possibly hoping to find japery at the rectory field rather than with a comedian at Castle Hall.
Dowling was not going to let the his attacking partners take the glory this week, 4 wickets in a blistering spell, the remaining opener, two batsmen without scoring and one only scoring a streaky boundary. Guy was steady at the other end as always & got a wicket for himself.
The away side were 50 for 6 off of 15 overs & Bengeo were definitely in the driving seat. Dowling was due a break after 8 but the Bengeo Skipper was convinced to keep him on to wrap up his 10 over spell. This tactic wasn't going to come off as the away side’s numbers 5 & 8 dug in.
And dug in they did, it wasn't until Robinson was brought on after Guy had completed his spell and Walker Snr & Ruskin had had their goes that the partnership that had brought the away side over 100 runs was broken.
Plenty of banter between the Ardeley batsmen and the Bengeo side had started when the home team had started to see the balance slip away.
The tail didn't wag much after Robinson's breakthrough and the batting side limped over the 200 mark with the final wickets going again to Robinson and one for Ruskin.
227 for Bengeo on a dry flat track, could we replicate the success of the previous week against a much weaker side?
Top Maiden teas from Mrs Sharpe, great multitasking; sandwich making and looking after the little ones!
Ruskin partnered by Sharpe as openers this week as Ebdon was away camping! Thankfully Ruskin lasted a little longer than last week despite Ardeley having a couple of useful opening bowlers.
With Bengeo rapidly approaching the score that saw the away side lose their sixth wicket, Bengeo lost their 1st; Ruskin. Robinson replaced the Bengeo opener, would Last week's "hero of the week" replicate his headline busting performance?
1st ball and nearly chopped on only for the ball to squirm down to fine leg, much to the frustration of the Ardeley attack. Sharpe was soon dismissed, both Bengeo openers scoring 23, the run rate was a little behind the 5 required, but wickets remained in hand.
Bengeo's overseas (outside Hertfordshire; Middlesex) player Patel joined Robinson at the crease and the banter from the 1st innings resumed, as did the free scoring seen from the away side middle order.
Bengeo's run rate gradually increased and Robinson soon passed the half century mark, only to be caught soon after.
The away side thought they were back in it, especially after the new batsman Skipper Dellow was run out. In fairness Dellow sacrificed himself for the inform Patel as both batsman were at the same end.
Bengeo edged closer to the target with Walker Jnr joining Patel at the crease. The continuing banter from the away side only seemed to spur the home side on, Walker also benefited from so wise words from Sharpe.
As Bengeo closed in on the target, they were helped by some amateur fielding from Ardeley, with at least 5 boundaries being scored when they should have been restricted to singles.
The target was passed with Patel and Walker unbeaten, another 26 points to Bengeo which would see them rise 2 places to 7th in the league.
Hopefully we can start the 2nd half of the season in stronger form than the 1st was started, beginning next week home to Langley.

Ardeley Walkern Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 11w 4b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
21
226 (44.5 overs)
     
Sanjay b  Dowling 16
Asad st  Adamson 16
Armond ct  Dowling 0
Bennett b  Dowling 4
Rishi b  Robinson 82
Dowler b  Dowling 0
Ranson b  Guy 1
Aftab Not Out  77
Halewood b  Robinson 4
Harrop b  Ruskin 5
Kishan b  Ruskin 0

Bengeo Cricket Club Bengeo C.C Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adam Dowling10.022746.752.70
Lawrence Adamson3.0024124.008.00
Ian Ruskin5.0150150.0010.00
Mark Guy10.0238138.003.80
Mick Walker8.023400.004.25
Lee Robinson6.0045222.507.50

Bengeo Cricket Club Bengeo C.C Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 3b 4lb 
for 4 wickets
14
229

(40.0 overs)
    
Ian Ruskin b  Kishan 23 4
Mike Sharp ct  Halewood 23 2 1
Lee Robinson ct  Ransom 64 8 1
Rohan Patel Not Out  64 12 1
Paul Dellow Run out  8 1
Craig Walker Not Out  33 5 1
Adam Dowling  
Lawrence Adamson  
Matt Seeley  
Mick Walker  
Mark Guy  

Ardeley Walkern Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rishi10.006400.006.40
Harrop8.004300.005.37
Halewood8.0036136.004.50
Kishan8.0038138.004.75
Aftab2.001600.008.00
Ransom4.0025125.006.25