Scorecard

Bengeo Cricket Club Bengeo C.C v Buntingford II on Sat 07 Aug 2010 at 1:30
Bengeo Cricket Club Won 11 runs

Match report Bengeo claimed an impressive 9th win in 10 games over A10 rivals buntingford on saturday. A game that was nearly decided by some poor weather.
After winning the toss and batting under the grey cloud, Dellow and Walker got Bengeo off to a decent start, until Dellow was caught at slip for 13. Walker went on to make a solid 37, Ruskin made 8 and when Potter was out lbw for a rapid 15 Bengeo found themselves in abit of trouble at 84-4 off 26 overs. Then an hours rain halted proceedings and tea was taken, after some common sense, play resumed at 5pm. Bengeo were to face 4 more overs before a quick change around. It was now a 30 over game. Which hugely favoured Buntingford. But Bateman and Green smashed the last 4 overs for 50 odd to set Bunt a respectful 138 in 30 overs.

After a quick turnaround, Dowling and Walker kept things quite tight as Buntingford reached 28-0 off 7. Then Dowling removed the opener with a jaffa and Walker bowled his 6 overs for not many as Bengeo were slightly on top. Bowman came on for Dowling and got no luck but at the other end Mark Guy returned to take 2 wickets. After 19 overs Buntingford were on top at 80-3. The introduction of Potter bought two more wickets and the flow of runs was halted as pressure built on Bunts young batsman. This brought two runouts as Dowling, and Dellow's accurate arms all but sealed victory for Bengeo. Some tight death bowling from Ruskin killed the game off for what at one point seemed an unlikely Bengeo win!!.

Bengeo Cricket Club Bengeo C.C Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
137

(0.0 overs)
    
Paul Dellow Caught  13 1
Mick Walker Bowled  37
Ian Ruskin Bowled  8
Mark Potter Lbw  15
Mark Bateman Not Out  23
Nigel Bowman   1
Mark Guy  
Phil Underdown Bowled  8
A.N. Other Caught  19
A.N. Other   1
Adam Dowling Not Out  0 1

Buntingford II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Buntingford II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
126 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Bengeo Cricket Club Bengeo C.C Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adam Dowling6.0020210.003.33
Mick Walker6.002500.004.17
Nigel Bowman3.001600.005.33
Mark Potter5.011728.503.40
Mark Guy6.0025212.504.17
Mark Bateman2.001300.006.50
Ian Ruskin2.001000.005.00