Scorecard

Bengeo Cricket Club Bengeo C.C v Thaxted on Sat 19 Jun 2010 at 1:30
Bengeo Cricket Club Won 65 runs

Match report Another solid performance from Bengeo at home moves us closer to the top teams.
Cloudy skies at the start play, rain came and went and the day brightened up towards the latter parts.
After winning the toss, returning skipper Dowling opened up with Seeley and Dellow. These two moved the score rapidly to 27 before Dellow was bowled by a ball that never left the ground. This bought in Nix who played some fine shots early on, he and Seeley moved the score past 50 after 14 overs. Seeley was then bowled for 12, C.Walker in at number 4 played some cracking shots but was finding the fielders and getting no reward, next ball he hit a crisp drive straight to the oldest man in cricket and was out.!! This bought in Potter, who is having his best season ever, this showed as he cut and drove the ball to the boundary regulary early on in what was a crucial and key partnership of 90 with Nix. These two saw the score sail past 100 then 150 off 33 overs. Nix making a classy half century before hitting out for 60, A fine knock. This left Potter with the task of batting with the tail, with the aim of 250+. Potter bought his 50 up with another cut, but was later clean bowled for 75 and with the score on 198-7. Ruskin and Dowling went cheaply too. Underdown, Freeman made useful contributions to pump the score to 230, a fine effort.

After a fine tea, Bengeo's Dowling took a wicket in his 2nd over and in his 6th, his fine opening spell, complemented by Bowmans swing bowling had put Thaxted on the backfoot and 49-3 off 18 overs. On came Nix and Ruskin, Ruskin bowling well, his 6 overs went for 19 runs, Thaxted reached 117-3 off 33 overs. The Thaxted number 4 took a liking to Nix though, hitting him for some fine boundaries as he past 50. Potter was on for Nix and immediatley got his man, well held by Nix on the line. Guy at the other end was his awesome accurate self, picking up a well deserved 4 wickets for very little runs, he tore through the Taxted batting line up. Potter and Dowling took the final two wickets as bengeo won by 65 runs.




Bengeo Cricket Club Bengeo C.C Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
230

(0.0 overs)
    
Matt Seeley Bowled  12
Paul Dellow Bowled  21
Tom Nix Caught  60 1
Craig Walker Caught  12
Mark Potter Bowled  75 2
Adam Dowling Caught  0
Ian Ruskin Caught  3
Phil Underdown Bowled  15
Nigel Bowman Bowled  0
Mark Guy Not Out  1
A.N. Other Not Out  14

Thaxted Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Thaxted Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
165 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Bengeo Cricket Club Bengeo C.C Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adam Dowling10.032036.672.00
Nigel Bowman8.022400.003.00
Tom Nix8.014200.005.25
Ian Ruskin5.021900.003.80
Mark Guy9.022847.003.11
Mark Potter5.0022211.004.40