Scorecard

Braughing v Bengeo Cricket Club Bengeo C.C on Sat 19 May 2012 at 13.30
Bengeo Cricket Club Won By 4 Wickets

Match report After three, miserable wet weekends, Bengeo's League Season was finally starting with an away game against Braughing. The return of skipper Dowling after spending last summer overseas was hotly anticipated.
Bengeo won the toss & elected to field, Dowling to open the bowling with Ruskin. Dowling would get an early breakthrough; his pace was too much for the home batsman. Soon came a second for Dowling with Braughing barely into double figures. Ruskin was soon in on the act with a brace and Dowling got his third. Braughing were five down & just reached the half-century all wickets so far were bowled.
Dowling elected to take a rest as it was a hot afternoon, Griffin came into the attack, but soon was struggling maintaining his "water levels" and had to leave the pitch. Ruskin also took a rest, being replaced by Bateman, who similar to Griffin didn't last long, this time to a shoulder injury, which was holding him back so much Walker Jnr had to finish his second over, much to the delight of the Braughing middle order.
But it was Walker Snr who steadied things rolling back the years with a solid ten overs, getting one wicket for his efforts.
Dowling struggling for options turned to Rob Sharpe to turn his arm, Sharpe was as surprised as his teammates to get three wickets.
Only one of the Braughing middle order stuck around and managed to biff his way to 93, which helped the home side to 199 all out. Dowling getting the final wicket for Bengeo. Not a bad 4fa on his return.
200 to win for Bengeo, the away batsman had to resist temptation at tea, because as the home teas were up to the normal high standard, making this fixture one of the top of the season.
Dellow and Seeley to open, Dellow wasn't going to hang around as had to leave early as due at a Charity event that evening (no he wasn't impersonating Steve Cram, but he'd be cutting it fine to give himself enough time to get pretty).
It was Seeley to fall, looking rusty in his first game of the season, he top edged the reliable Eustace to point. M Sharpe joined Dellow at the crease & Dellow's deadline seemed to encourage him to play the shots. However he was next to fall for 32, but importantly Bengeo were ahead of the required rate.
Ruskin joined Sharpe, a nice early partnership, Ruskin soon fell but had scored a nice 26. Bateman joined Sharpe but seemed to still be struggling with his shoulder, he stuck around for a bit but only managed 12.
Walker Jnr was next in to shouts of "who's the Daddy" as his young baby daughter had been up to watch earlier with Mum & Nanny Mo. This seemed to settle Walker, although in typical fashion he opened his scoring with a maximum, but seemed more patient than normal. The runs were ticking over nicely.
M Sharp fell next to be replaced by brother Rob, Rob supported Walker well, with both players scoring boundaries on a regular basis.
Bengeo looked good & were well on track only for Sharp to fall for 25. Dowling to the crease, a few uneasy shots, but this helped the cause; no more wickets were to fall, Walker scored the winning runs with a big blow to the boundary, which also helped him reach 50.
Bengeo win by 4 wickets with 3 overs to spare. Next up Woodford Wells VIs, the only question; who would be available?

Braughing Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8w 7b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
18
199 (43.4 overs)
     
J Rees b  Dowling 7
D Birkett b  Dowling 10
J Forbes b  Ruskin 7
J Walsingham b  Dowling 3
C Gridley b  Ruskin 6
M Forbes ct  R Sharpe 93
S Forbes lbw  R Sharpe 32
D Cowell b  M Walker 2
D Eustace b  Dowling 12
P Hobson Not Out  3
G Eustace b  R Sharpe 1

Bengeo Cricket Club Bengeo C.C Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adam Dowling9.003047.503.33
Ian Ruskin10.0221210.502.10
Dale Griffin5.003900.007.80
Mick Walker10.0142142.004.20
Mark Bateman1.10900.007.71
Craig Walker0.50500.006.00
Mark Fleming2.001800.009.00
Rob Sharp5.402438.004.24

Bengeo Cricket Club Bengeo C.C Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 3w 17b 3lb 
for 6 wickets
25
204

(42.2 overs)
    
Paul Dellow Bowled  32
Matt Seeley Caught  1
Mike Sharp Caught  22
Ian Ruskin Bowled  26 1
Mark Bateman Bowled  12
Craig Walker Not Out  52
Rob Sharp Bowled  25
Adam Dowling Not Out  4
Mick Walker  
Mark Fleming  
Dale Griffin  

Braughing Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Eustace10.0250150.005.00
J Walsingham6.2030130.004.74
D Cowell10.0140313.334.00
M Forbes10.022900.002.90
P Hobson6.0027127.004.50