Scorecard

Braughing v Bengeo Cricket Club Bengeo C.C on Sat 04 Jun 2011 at 13.30
Bengeo Cricket Club Lost by 4 wickets

Match report Week 6 of the 2011 HECL season an Bengeo were on the road again for the 5th week out of 6.
Team changes were required this week; Sharpe MIA, Nix not available after 1 week back, Griffin unavailable and a very late team change for Fleming after a nasty front door step injury.
This meant the long awaited return of Mudd Jnr after a 2 year sabbatical and a game for overseas (Belgium) trusted clubman Bowman. Baker also returned for his second game but was suffering with a tent erection niggle from the bank holiday weekend, Bateman back but thankfully injury free. Guy also returned after a successful trip to Old Trafford with Stevo the previous weeked.
So a hot June afternoon and destination Braughing. A team Bengeo know only to well and have tracked each other progress well over recent years.
Bengeo to bat 1st, Mudd Snr retaining his position at the top of the order with skipper Dellow. Very early into the Bengeo innings wicket for Braughing; Mudd bowled for four. In came Ruskin looking to replicate the form of 2 weeks previous against Cloghams. Scoring was difficult, Braughing stalwort Duncan Eustace as tight as ever, the oppertunities would need to be taken from the other end. Ruskin seized the chances given punishing any loose balls from the Braughing support bowlers. It was a warm afternoon and Bengeo were opting to score in boundaries. Next wicket would be Dellow bowled by Eustace for 20. Bateman to the crease, it soon bacame apparant Bateman would be fulfilling the support role, giving Ruskin the strike where possible. Ruskin continued to score boundaries freely, soon passing 50, the additional runs coming from Braughing wayward bowling. Batemen was next to fall for a hard fought 18, but had stuck around for valuable time in the middle. Walker Jnr to th crease, as usual full of confidence, runs weren't flowing as planned. Another wicket Ruskin out bowled, a couple of previous catches had been dropped, would Ruskins beligarent 86 be enough? Mudd Jnr to join Walker and the Bengeo batsmen were struggling to get the ball off the square, the run rate plummetted. From a certain 250, Bengeo were going to struggle to get 200. Walker soon cleared the boundary, but not enough runs were coming between these mighty blows. Mudd was clearly rusty from his time away from the game and recent holiday in Florida was also impacting, easy singles were not being run, pressure was off the fielding side to the clear frustration of the Bengeo players on the boundary. Over after over passed, Walker hitting the odd boundary but not much else! Mudd fell; stumped for 20, after batting for over 10 overs. The rest of the Bengeo players were now padded up, 5 overs to go and the last push to set a target. Seeley quicking in and out for 6 off 3 balls, a couple more hits for Walker out for 27. Walker Snr and Baker finished the innings; 219 the target with extras the 2nd top scorer, Bengeo would need to be tighter in the field if they were to hold any hope of getting anything out of this game.
A top drawer tea refuelled the Bengeo team, but it was going to be a long day, going out to field @ 5:05.
Ruskin and Walker to open, Braughing were in quick persuit of the target. Neither bowler was able to get into a rhythm and Walker was quickly replaced. Ruskin made the breakhrough, but this was all Bengeo were going to get for now. Braughing quickly amassed 100 of barely 10 overs. The required run rate had quickly dropped fro 5 an over to 3, as the observing home side were quick to point out. Bateman came on and as quickly as Braughing had been scoring up to now, they now startd to dry up. The wickets also started falling, Bateman and Bowman bowling in tandem, despite a couple of cheap middle order dismisalls the Braughing number 3 had been dropped 5 times, which may prove crucial. Eventually Baker safely held on a catch in the deep off Bateman, much to the relief of; Mudd Jnr, Dellow, and Seeley. Game on, 4 an over required and the game could go either way. The Braughing number 6 was showing grit at the crease and Bateman's 5th wicket brought Eustace to the crease. He wasn't hanging around, 2 quick sixes swung the game in Braughing's favour, and soon after the target was reached.
A gritty Bengeo performance, with valuable bonus points, which is something that had been missed in previous seasons.
Back Home next week to Potter Street, a team Bengeo haven't played for a while, hopefully some of the home side injuries will have healed up by then.

Bengeo Cricket Club Bengeo C.C Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
219

(0.0 overs)
    
Paul Dellow b Eustace 20
Chris Mudd b Walsingham 4 1
Ian Ruskin b Walsingham 86 1
Mark Bateman b Gridley 18
Craig Walker b Hobson 27
Robert Mudd st Hobson 20
Matt Seeley b Gridley 2
Karl Baker Not Out  0 1
Mick Walker Not Out  2
Nigel Bowman  
Mark Guy  

Braughing Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Eustace10.0127127.002.70
Walsingham10.0232216.003.20
M Forbes10.033200.003.20
Hobson7.0176238.0010.86
Gridley8.0123211.502.88

Braughing Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
220 (0.0 overs)
     
Fulk b Bateman 59
Rees ct Ruskin 6
J Forbes ct Bateman 50
Birkett lbw Bowman 1
Walsingham b Bateman 1
Gridley Not Out  39
M Forbes ct Bateman 36
Eustace Not Out  19
   
   
   

Bengeo Cricket Club Bengeo C.C Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ian Ruskin8.0028128.003.50
Mick Walker6.004400.007.33
Mark Guy8.105800.007.10
Nigel Bowman10.0234134.003.40
Mark Bateman10.0141410.254.10
Karl Baker1.00900.009.00